Welcome to Health Bubbles

WATER APPLE among its other benefits prevents breast and prostate cancer


WATER APPLE among its other benefits prevents breast and prostate cancer

Common names: Water apple, Mountain apple, Jambu, Rose apple, Wax Jambu, Bell fruit, Java apple.

Scientific name : Syzygium samarangense

The fruit is pear-shaped, waxy, with a spongy flesh that is somewhat juicy. It has a subacid and very bland taste or flavour.

1.Leaf extract of water apple has ANTI-HYPERGLYCAEMIC activity and can serve as a dietary support for managing hyperglycaemia linked to Type-2 DIABETES

2. The fruit has a GENTLE effect on the KIDNEYS and promotes greater output of urine.

3. The fruit LOWERS CHOLESTEROL levels.

4. Water apple fruit prevents PROSTATE and BREAST cancer.

5. Leaves of water apple act as febrifuge and are useful in FEVERISH conditions.

6. Fruit juice supports BRAIN functions .

9.Fruit juice improves LIVER functions.

10. Water apple fruit is rich in VITAMIN C and low in calories

11. The bark of water apple tree has ASTRINGENT property that can be prepared as MOUTH WASH to treat THRUSH.

12.The flowers are also ASTRINGENT and its tea is taken to halt DIARRHEA.

CLICK on the HOME PAGE http://www.healthbubbles.com/gb for more health articles.

Dr Gilbert Ezengige is a licensed natural medicine practitioner, lecturer and writer on health and social issues.

Share this:

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

August 2017
M T W T F S S
« Jul    
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031  

Archives